Possible Solutions for Holders of TPS (Temporary Protected Status)

¡Español abajo!

In May 2017, Department of Homeland Security Secretary John Kelly rocked the world of immigrants that hold “temporary protected status” (TPS) by announcing a limited 6-month extension of TPS for the 58,706 Haitians who are enrolled in the program. But the end is coming, DHS officials warned, telling these Haitian TPS-holders to use their remaining time in the US until January 22, 2018, “to handle their affairs.” He continued with these chilling words: “This six-month extension should allow Haitian TPS recipients living in the United States time to attain travel documents and make other necessary arrangements for their ultimate departure from the United States, and should also provide the Haitian government with the time it needs to prepare for the future repatriation of all current TPS recipients.”

This has understandably caused panic for all TPS-holders from other countries. Yes, if you are a TPS-holder, you could soon be hearing the same cruel news as these poor Haitians.

But before getting travel documents, every TPS-holder should CONSULT WITH A GOOD ATTORNEY.

Why? Because there are possible solutions for many TPS-holders. It is important that you consult a knowledgeable attorney IMMEDIATELY to see if you can change your TPS status to another legal status that will either extend your stay or even permit you to become a legal permanent resident.

(1) Adjust status through an immediate relative. If you have an “immediate relative” who is a U.S. citizen over age 21, you may be able in one step to file appropriate applications with the Immigration Service that could get you a green card in as little as 3-4 months. And, you will NOT have to leave the United States to do it. After your papers are processed, you will be given an appointment to your closest immigration office, be interviewed, and be granted your LPR status on the spot. Who is an “immediate relative”? It can be either a USC spouse, OR USC son or daughter over 21. It can also be a U.S. citizen parent if the TPS-holder is under the age of 21.

(2) Obtain cancellation of removal in Immigration Court. When your TPS ends, you should be given a choice to sign a “voluntary return” or be given a Notice to Appear that puts you into Immigration Court. When faced with this choice, you should always REFUSE TO SIGN ANY PAPER and insist that you be put into Immigration Court. If you have already acted smart and have retained an immigration attorney, simply tell the ICE agent to contact your attorney and refuse to say anything else. It’s a real relief to know that after you have retained an attorney, you can simply say politely, “Call my attorney,” and not worry about saying anything that will hurt your case. Your attorney can tell you whether you qualify for cancellation of removal. It requires 3 things: (a) continuous presence in the US for 10 years, (b) good moral character (no arrests except for minor offenses such as driving without a license), and (c) extreme and unusual hardship on an immediate relative (spouse, child, or parent) who is a U.S. citizen.

(3) Apply for asylum or withholding of removal in Immigration Court. There may be some circumstances in which a TPS-holder fears return to his or her native country because of the threat of persecution. Our office conducts an in-depth assessment to determine whether there is a viable asylum case and can give you a percentage-range estimate of the likelihood of success should you pursue this remedy.

(4) Apply for a U Visa. If you have been the victim of certain serious crimes, you may qualify to obtain a U Visa that can substitute for your TPS. A U Visa is a wonderful option, because even if you have to depart the US before getting the U Visa and are living in your home country, you can still qualify to return to the US on a U Visa when it is granted. A U Visa is good for 4 years, but after 3 years, you can apply for adjustment of status and get a green card without leaving the US.

There could be numerous other possibilities in your case other than those named above. The important thing is to PREPARE and FIGHT. In these cruel times, “survival of the fittest” only happens if you FIGHT FOR YOUR RIGHTS. And in many cases, you can only fight well if a GOOD ATTORNEY is at your side. Most important, choose your attorney CAREFULLY.

Call us at (615) 321-8888 or contact us through our website if you are concerned about your TPS benefits or would like to speak with an experienced immigration attorney in Middle Tennessee.

 

SOLUCIONES PARA TITULARES DE “TPS”

En mayo de 2017, el Secretario del DHS (el Departamento de Seguridad Nacional), John Kelly, sacudió al mundo de los inmigrantes que tienen “estatus protegido temporal” (TPS)anunciando una extensión limitada de 6 meses de TPS para los 58.706 haitianos que están inscritos en el programa. Pero el final se acerca, dijeron funcionarios de DHS, diciendo a estos titulares de TPS de Haití que usaran su tiempo restante en los Estados Unidos hasta el 22 de enero de 2018 para “arreglar sus asuntos,” Continuó con estas palabras escalofriantes: “Esta prórroga de seis meses debería permitir a los titulares haitianos del TPS que viven en los Estados Unidos obtener documentos de viaje y tomar otras medidas necesarias para su partida definitiva de Estados Unidos, además de proporcionar al gobierno haitiano El tiempo que necesita para prepararse para la futura repatriación de todos los actuales receptores de TPS.”

Esto ha causado pánico para todos los titulares de TPS de otros países. Sí, si usted es un titular de TPS, pronto podría escuchar las mismas crueles noticias que estos pobres haitianos.

Pero antes de obtener los documentos de viaje, cada titular de TPS debe CONSULTAR CON UN BUEN ABOGADO.

¿Por qué? Porque hay soluciones posibles para muchos titulares de TPS. Es importante que consulte a un abogado con conocimientos INMEDIATAMENTE para ver si puede cambiar su estado de TPS a otro estado legal que extenderá su estancia o incluso le permitirá convertirse en un residente permanente legal.

(1) Ajustar el estado a través de un pariente inmediato. Si usted tiene un “pariente inmediato” que es un ciudadano de los EE.UU. de más de 21 años, es posible que en un solo paso pueda presentar las solicitudes adecuadas con el Servicio de Inmigración y podría obtener una tarjeta verde en tan solo 3-4 meses. Y, NO tendrá que salir de los Estados Unidos para hacerlo. Después de procesar sus documentos, se le dará una cita a la oficina de inmigración más cercana, se le entrevistará y se le otorgará su estado LPR (Residente Legal Permanente) en el acto. ¿Quién es un “pariente inmediato”? Puede ser un cónyuge de la USC (ciudidano/a) o un hijo o hija de USC de más de 21 años. También puede ser un padre de USC si el titular de TPS es menor de 21 años.

(2) Obtener la cancelación de la expulsión en la Corte de Inmigración. Cuando termine su TPS, se le debe dar la opción de firmar una “salida voluntaria” o recibir un aviso de comparecencia que lo coloca en la Corte de Inmigración. Cuando se enfrenta con esta opción, SIEMPRE DEBE NEGARSE A FIRMAR CUALQUIER PAPEl, e insistir en que se le ponga en la Corte de Inmigración. Si ya ha actuado inteligentemente y ha conseguido a un abogado de inmigración, simplemente diga al agente ICE que se comunique con su abogado y niéguese a decir nada más. Es un verdadero alivio saber que después de haber conseguido a un abogado, simplemente puede decir cortésmente, “Llame a mi abogado”, y no se preocupe por decir nada que pueda dañar su caso. Su abogado puede decirle si califica para la cancelación de la expulsión. Requiere 3 cosas: (a) presencia continua en los Estados Unidos durante 10 años, (b) buen carácter moral (sin arrestos excepto por delitos menores como conducir sin licencia), y (c) dificultades extremas e inusuales en un pariente inmediato (cónyuge, hijo o padre) que está en USC (un ciudadano o una ciudadana de los EE.UU.).

(3) Solicitar el asilo o la suspensión de la expulsión en la Corte de Inmigración. Puede haber algunas circunstancias en las que un titular de TPS teme regresar a su país natal debido a la amenaza de persecución. Nuestra oficina lleva a cabo una evaluación en profundidad para determinar si existe un caso de asilo viable y puede darle un porcentaje estimado de la probabilidad de éxito si busca esta solución.

(4) Solicitar una visa U. Si usted ha sido víctima de ciertos delitos graves, puede calificar para obtener una visa U que puede sustituir a su TPS. Una visa U es una opción maravillosa, porque incluso si usted tiene que salir de los EE.UU. antes de conseguir la visa U y está viviendo en su país de origen, puede calificar para volver a los EEUU con una visa U cuando se concede. Una visa U es válida por 4 años, pero después de 3 años, puede solicitar el ajuste de estatus y obtener una tarjeta verde sin salir de los EE.UU.

Podría haber muchas otras posibilidades en su caso distintas de las mencionadas anteriormente. Lo importante es PREPARARSE y LUCHAR. En estos tiempos crueles, la “supervivencia del más apto” sólo ocurre si LUCHA POR SUS DERECHOS. Y en prácticamente todos los casos, sólo se puede luchar si un BUEN ABOGADO está de su lado. Lo más importante, elija a su abogado con cuidado.

Si desea hablar con un abogado sobre su TPS o su caso de inmigración, llámenos al (615) 321-8888 o contáctenos hoy en nuestro sitio web.


  • IMMIGRATION COURT

    If you are facing deportation, put your defense in the hands of our experienced attorenys


  • BUSINESS VISA / EMPLOYMENT

    Let our attorneys work to help your business obtain work visas for foreign employees


  • FAMILY PETITIONS

    Ozment Law handles petitions for all types of fmaily based visas including alien relatives


  • SPECIAL LAW SERVICES

    Citizenship, Victims of Crimes, Domestic Abuse, Workplace Abuse and more


  • CIVIL RIGHTS / WORKERS

    Immigrants have civil rights and workers’ rights, and we are proud to defend them

We Want You To Be Able To Share In The American Dream

We Want You To Be Able To Share In The American Dream